Meet the Governors!

Ravensdale School Community
There are many teams of people who work at Ravensdale carrying out a range of roles. Here you can find out about our Governors.

Membership 2016


Governing Body Committees 2016


Full Governors and Committee Attendance 2014 - 2015


Full Governors and Committee Attendance 2015 - 2016


Governors Remits - Full Governors 2016


Governors Remits - Finance, Premises and Health and Safety 2016


Governors Remits - Policies and Personnel 2016


Governors Remits - Pupils, Progress and Curriculum 2016


RJS Instrument of Governance


Our Governors:

 

Jackie Drake –
Chair of Governors - LA Governor

Term of office –
Nov 2016 - Nov 2020

G1Committee membership: Finance, Health, Safety and Buildings / Policies and Personnel / Pupil Progress and Curriculum (Chair)

I am now retired, having spent my working life in education. As a governor, I am able to use my experience to support and challenge Ravensdale in its quest to move from being classed as "good" to "outstanding". I am also a governor at Firs Estate Primary School in Derby.

My association with Ravensdale Junior School goes back a long way as both my children and two of my grandchildren have attended the school in the past. Although I now no longer live in Mickleover, I spent many years doing so, from 1970 to 2006.

In my spare time I enjoy spending time with my family, walking, cycling, reading and motor-homing around Europe.

 

Stuart Hufton –
Vice Chair –
Co-opted Governor

Term of office –
Oct 2014 - Oct 2018

G2Committee Membership: Pupil Progress and Curriculum / Finance, Health, Safety and Buildings (Chair).

With a background as an engineer, I have 20 years’ experience as a safety and risk management professional and have lived and worked both in the UK and overseas. I am currently Senior Health and Safety Advisor for Derby Homes and have an MSc in safety and risk management.

I joined the Governing Body in 2010 as a Parent Governor whilst my daughter was a pupil at Ravensdale. I became a Community Governor in 2012 when she moved to Murray Park. As a former pupil of Ravensdale myself, I am pleased to have the opportunity to give something back to the school. I’m a cyclist and triathlete and enjoy most adventure sports.

 

Mike Jackson –
Co-opted Governor

Term of office –
Oct 2015 - Oct 2019


G3Committee Membership: Polices and Personnel (Chair).

I have three children all of whom went to Ravensdale , my youngest has just left. They keep me in touch with reality and out of touch with the bank. I have been a governor for about 13 years now I think! I taught languages for 20 years in local Secondary schools and thoroughly enjoyed it. I am now at Derby University where I lecture in the Education department and in Primary Teacher Training. My interests are DIY when I get time, cycling when the weather is ok and seeing the family when they are about. I have enjoyed being a governor at the school- education is always a challenge no matter where I have found but the pupils are always the bottom line.

 

Vic Curtis –
Co-opted Governor

Term of office –
Oct 2015 - Oct 2019

G5Committee Membership: Pupil Progress and Curriculum / Finance, Health, Safety and Buildings.

I am one of the Co-opted Governors at Ravensdale Junior School. I am a lecturer at the University of Derby Business School where I teach various marketing, enterprise and entrepreneurship subjects. I have also been running my own consultancy business for about 10 years which helps small and medium sized businesses with marketing and market research. I also organise the annual Parent's Questionnaire at the school. My overall interest lies in helping to develop the learning across the school so as to achieve the aims of improving achievement and progress.

 

Margaret Lord –
Co-opted Governor

Term of office –
Oct 2014 - Oct 2018

G6Committee Membership: Pupil Progress and Curriculum / Finance, Health, Safety and Buildings.

I am a non-teaching member of staff and work in the school office. I have also worked as a Teaching Assistant and prior to that as a Buyer for various large companies. I have been a primary school Governor for 15 years, having started as a parent Governor at the infant school. My main areas of interest include finance and SEN.

 

Samuel Uttley –
Staff Governor

Term of office –
Sept 2017 - Sept 2020

G7Committee Membership:

I have worked at Ravensdale Junior School since September 2014, after studying Geography at the University of Plymouth and completing a PGCE at the University of Derby. I thoroughly enjoy the supportive, friendly and fun atmosphere created at Ravensdale. I also enjoy all the extras the offered to pupils and have been lucky enough to have been to all the residential venues.

When I have finished marking all the books and planning lessons, I enjoy playing golf and socialising with friends. I also enjoy setting myself the challenge of running half marathons.

 

Mohammed Jamil –
Co-opted Governor

Term of office –
Oct 2014 - Oct 2018


G8Committee Membership: Pupil Progress and Curriculum / Finance, Health, Safety and Buildings.

I currently work at the University of Derby in information management. In the past have worked at Derby City Council which has given me extensive experience in monitoring school performance and statutory pupil assessments. As a Chemistry graduate I have a keen interest in science and have volunteered to be the science link governor.

I became a Local Authority Governor in 2011 whilst my eldest son was at Ravensdale. He left a year ago and my twins will be starting in September 2013. I also serve on the Infants governing body which makes a good link between the two schools.

 

Shamim Akhtar –
Parent Governor

Term of office –
Jul 2015 - Jul 2019

Committee Membership: Pupils and Progress & Curriculum committee Policies & Personnel committee.

I have worked with Derbyshire County Council & Derby City Council for People Services (Education) for over 26 years. Children’s Education has always been an interest to me and being a parent emphasises it even more. I like to be involved in helping to improve the education of pupils. With good number of years working for the education sector, I have a good background with knowledge of other schools.

I have always been passionate regarding the importance of Education as I know that it can transform the lives of children. As a mother myself, I recognise how vital it is for parents to share the responsibility of educating children with school and for parents to understand the difference they can make by being involved in their child’s education.

I became a Parent Governor at Ravensdale last year. I have 2 boys, one at Ravensdale Infant and one at the Junior School.

I enjoy socialising with family and friends and enjoy long walks with my family.


 

Chris Barlow –
Co-opted Governor

Term of office –
Nov 2015 - Nov 2019

Committee Membership:

I currently work as a Project Manager and am responsible for implementing and developing the core systems of the business, to meet practical and compliance requirements. Most of my history has been in the Logistics Industry across a wide variety of Business Sectors.

My youngest son attends Ravensdale Junior School and I decided to be a governor because I wanted to make a positive contribution to the school and its pupils, and as such I agreed to be part of all of the committees. I like to watch and still play football, and try to run and swim as much as possible to keep fit.

 

Abigail Howells –
Parent Governor

Term of office –
Nov 2015 - Nov 2019

Committee Membership:

joined the Ravensdale Junior School Governing body in the autumn term when my son started at the school. As a stay at home mum, I wanted to become more involved in the life of the school, as a place for education, but also a pivotal nurturing hub where children can grow as individuals and within the society.

I have a background in Environmental Policy and have worked at both Local and Central government, as well as a two-year stint for the European Commission. I also have a daughter who is currently in the Infants school.

In my spare time, and when I am not busy walking the dog, I am a keen baker and have recently taken up running.

 

Tabitha Dixon –
Parent Governor

Term of office –
Sept 2016 - Sept 2020

Committee Membership:

I have worked with children, young people and their families for over 19 years. I have a wealth of experience in behaviour management and supporting vulnerable families. My experience has been gained whilst working for Derby City council and Staffordshire county council supporting and safeguarding children and young people I currently work in a junior school offering family support.

I have one daughter at Ravensdale Junior and another at high school. I have always had a desire to make a positive contribution to their education and support every step of their learning. I am looking forward to embracing my role of governor and making a difference to our children's education here at Ravensdale.

 

Gayatheri Silvakumer –
Co-opted Governor

Term of office –
Sept 2016 - Sept 2020

Committee Membership:



 

Zoe Cannon –
Headteacher - Ex Officio Governor

Term of office –
April 2016 - April 2020

Committee membership: Finance, Health, Safety and Buildings / Policies and Personnel / Pupil Progress and Curriculum

I became Head Teacher at Ravensdale Juniors in April 2016, having previously been a Deputy Head at another local school for several years. In my previous role I was SENCo (special educational needs co-ordinator) and my curriculum specialisms were music and maths. At that school, I served on the governing body for over 6 years.

Ravensdale is a very special place to work and I feel extremely fortunate to be supported by such a dedicated, professional and friendly staff and governing body.

With a husband who works full time, three sons, a cat, a dog and an allotment, I can’t say that I have any ‘spare time’! However, I enjoy being busy and I make time to do a variety of exercise, as well as going to the theatre or cinema.

 

Gemma Roe –
Deputy Head (Associate Member)

Term of office –
Ongoing

Committee Membership: (no voting rights)

 

Melanie Albutt –
Associate member of the finance committee

Term of office –
Ongoing

Committee Membership: Finance (no voting rights)